Privacy

 

Paperplanes Global Limited (Data Controller) complies with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with Paperplanes Global products which are relevant to your browsing history.

We respect your privacy and will not disclose any personal information or information about your business, to any organisation other than our own (Paperplanes Global).

This Privacy Statement outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this site. We may from time to time modify our Privacy Statement, we will notify you via our homepage when we do so.

How we collect information
We collect information in two ways

Directly from you, for example
When you fill in the Get In Touch form.
When you email, call or write to us for further information.
When you complete questionnaire information.


Indirectly from you.

When you visit this site.
When you respond to one of our emails, mailings or other promotions.

What Information do we collect?
We collect directly your company, name, address, telephone & email details, plus any questionnaire information.

Indirectly we record which pages on the site you visit, and which emails, mailings or other promotions you respond to.

Why do we collect it?
To be enable you to book or use services such as our seminars.

To provide marketing communications such as emails which are relevant and of interest to you.

To improve this site by determining how it is being used, and which areas are relevant or not.

You will be given the opportunity to opt in or opt out at time of collection and on all further communication.

Sharing Information
We will not share your personal details such as name, address, email, telephone etc., or information about your business, with any organisation other than our own (Paperplanes Global).

We may share statistical information (which is not personally identifiable) with other organisations, for example we may publish a report showing the response rates to an email campaign by business sector.

Security
We will take every precaution to protect your personal information.

You must not share your password for any message services or Portal access. Your passwords and the answers to any secret questions are your responsibility, and must not be disclosed to any third party. This is also important for your own protection. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Our website contains links to other websites, you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other sites.

Subject access requests
You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Data Protection Office, 7 The Courtyard, Buntsford Drive, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England, B60 3DJ  or email info@flypaperplanes.co.uk

You also have the right to inform us if any of it is inaccurate so that we can correct it, or to delete your data.

Third party websites
Paperplanes Global is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of third party websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Paperplanes Global will regularly review this policy and will make updates from time to time.

Data Protection Office
If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer please email info@flypaperplanes.co.uk.

Paperplanes cookies

This site uses Paperplanes cookies to analyze traffic and provide you with targeted direct mail marketing services.
Paperplanes may process your name, address and IP address. Cookies are stored on your browser for 13 months. This data is only processed and accessible by Paperplanes and is held securely on the Paperplanes web hosting platform (AWS). 

Cookie Purpose Duration
_pk_id Is a visitor new to the site or a repeat visitor? 13 months
_pk_ses Which pages were visited? 30 mins
_pk_ref From which site did the visitor come? Session

Opt-out of Paperplanes Tracking